Eastern Newfoundland Regional Science and Technology Fair Awards
2005

Back

Gold Medals        Silver Medals       Bronze Medals        Honorable Mention       Special Awards

Best of Fair
# 215 Nashila Addetia, Holy Heart
View Photo Presented by: Jamie Parsons



Canada Wide Science Fair Selections 2005
# 215 Nashila Addetia, Holy Heart
# 218 Ashley Andrews, Holy Spirit
# 220 Sarah Entwisle & Jenny Wen, Holy Heart
# 17 Shuang Han, Holy Heart
# 120 Shelia Parai, Holy Heart
# 156 Madeline Fitzpatrick & Emily Jameson, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
View Photo

MEDALS

Gold Medal Projects 2005 ...return to top
# 17 Shuang Han, Holy Heart
# 40 Benjamin Colbourne, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
# 43 Andrew Green, Mount Pearl Intermediate
# 89 Brian Fagan & Grayson Power, Brother Rice Jr. High
# 101 Katharine Hynes & Anthony Maher, Holy Heart
# 109 Keely Whitelaw & Kristen Fong, St. Paul’s Jr. High
# 120 Shelia Parai, Holy Heart
# 156 Madeline Fitzpatrick & Emily Jameson, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
# 171 Danielle Leonard, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
# 203 Andrew Harvey & Janine Hodder, Mount Pearl Senior High
# 215 Nashila Addetia, Holy Heart
# 218 Ashley Andrews, Holy Spirit
# 219 Tessa DeRoo & Rosemary Flinn, Holy Heart
# 220 Sarah Entwisle & Jenny Wen, Holy Heart
View Photo


Silver Medal Projects 2005 ...return to top
# 16 Jonathan Howse, Mount Pearl Sr High
# 18 Jeff Rose & Steve Hearn, Holy Spirit
# 19 Alex Sansome & Rory Campbell, Lakecrest Independent School
# 27 Allison Conway, Beaconsfield Jr. High
# 36 Brian Peach & Jacob Parsons, St. Peter’s Jr. High
# 50 Neil Bobbitt & Mike Ryan, Bishops College
# 88 Matthew Zwicker & Alex Downton, Booth Memorial
# 135 Kathleen Paterno & Sarah Blackmore, Brother Rice Jr. High
# 180 Allison Simms, St. Bonaventure’s College
# 197 Jonathan MacDonald, Newfoundland School for The Deaf
# 209 Laura Dinham, Mount Pearl Sr. High
# 232 Stuart Rockwood, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
View Photo

 


Bronze Medal Projects 2005 ...return to top
# 6 Sarah Toope & Caitlin Walsh, St. Kevin’s Jr. High
# 8 Jason Smith & Sam Fritz-Tate, St. Bonaventure’s College
# 9 Leanne McKenzie & Victoria McKenzie, Beaconsfield Jr. High
# 10 Brandon Pike, I.J. Samson Jr. High
# 15 Ashley Tobin & Deborah Hawksley, Booth Memorial
# 24 Charlotte-Anne Malischewski, St. Bonaventure’s College
# 28 Andre Lé & Scott McIsaac, Holy Heart
# 30 Lance Penney, Holy Spirit
# 41 Amanda Terry & Stephen Ivany, Beaconsfield Jr. High
# 47 Petter Hurich, Holy Spirit
# 48 Jared Perry & Chesley Brown, Stella Maris Academy
# 51 Liam Morrissey, Lakecrest Independent School
# 55 Catherine Caldwell, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
# 70 Zachary Elkins, Holy Trinity High
# 73 Jonathon Henley, St. Peter’s Jr. High
# 78 Annie Wen, Brother Rice Jr. High
# 83 Matthew Byrne & John Delaney, St. Peter’s Jr. High
# 86 Kevin Barbour, MacDonald Drive Jr. High
# 102 Kathryn Manning & Julie Chaytor, PWC
# 110 Charlotte Dickie, I.J. Samson Jr. High
# 114 Kyle Holett, Booth Memorial
# 140 Maryann Codner & Shannon Vaters, Holy Heart
# 142 Melanie Hoskins, Leary’s Brook Jr. High
# 145 Michelle Hamilton & Hilary Morris, Holy Trinity
# 146 Hannah Albrechtsons & Kathryn Bautista, St. Bonaventure’s College
# 154 Julie Orr, Mount Pearl Intermediate
# 168 Sarah Pearcey, Mount Pearl Sr. High
# 179 Samantha Norman, Holy Trinity High
# 182 Hee-Yeon Lee, St. Bonaventure’s College
# 190 Catherine Orr, Mount Pearl Intermediate
# 208 Laura Ivany & Mary Winters, Booth Memorial
# 217 Billy Edwards, Bishop’s College
# 233 Julie Devereaux & Kayla Fisher, Holy Heart
# 235 Amy King, Mount Pearl Sr. High
View Photo

 


Honorable Mention ...return to top
Timothy Langmead
Stephen Thistle & Douglas Skirving
Robert Roach
Sarah McCausland-Benson
Natasha Parsons & Aimee Mercer
Claire Hickey & Beth Peddle
Nadine Rockwood & Erin Rockwood
Caitlin Spinney
Jessica Clowe
Alison Howley & Julie Woolridge
Megan Drodge & Robyn Lake
Nisha Patel & Abbey Kavanagh
Matthew Miller
Robert Bartlett
Catherine Trainor
Morgan Gillis & Josh Kelly
Sean White & Rhiannon Tracey
Maxwell Little
Ankur Ralhan
Victoria Wilkins & Samantha Dodge
Farah Hamodat
Christine Fontaine & Kristyn Lewis
Melanie Hurley
Hilary Wicks & Laura Tilley
Joanna Byrne
Erica Peddle
Jessica Crummey & Jill Foley
Kaitlyn Mahon & Alyssa Wall
Robyn Nelson
Daniel Bentum
Sarah Fowler
Brandon Brown & Adam Taplin
Amy Christopher & Chelsea Ash
Megan Tucker
Ruth Rivkin


SPECIAL AWARDS

Memorial University Department of Biology Award 2005 ...return to top
Best biology project in the senior, intermediate and junior division

Junior: #156 Madeline Fitzpatrick & Emily Jameson, MacDonald Dr. Jr. High

Intermediate:
#171 Danielle Leonard, MacDonald Dr. Jr. High

Senior:
#215 Nashila Addetia, Holy Heart of Mary

View Photos:   Senior  Intermediate  Junior    Presented by: Dr. Cynthia McKenzie


Newfoundland Laboratory Technologists Award 2005 ...return to top

#212 Anna Westin – St. Bonaventure's College

View Photo  Presented by: Ms. Kara Bourgeois


Memorial University Department of Psychology and Association of Newfoundland Psychologists Award 2005 ...return to top
Best project relating to psychology (including perception, learning, memory, emotion, personality, social behaviour and the brain) in the senior, intermediate and junior division.

Junior: #156 Madeline Fitzpatrick & Emily Jameson, MacDonald Drive Jr. High

Intermediate: #180 Allison Simms, St. Bon’s

Senior: #208 Laura Ivany & Mary Winters, Booth Memorial

View Photos:   Senior  Intermediate  Junior    Presented by: Alissa Setliff and Dave Jeans


Memorial University Department of Physics 2005 ...return to top
Best physics project in the senior, intermediate and junior division.

Junior: #5 Robert Quigley, St. Bonaventure’s College

Intermediate: #97 Adam Sheppard, Mount Pearl

Senior: #17 Shuang Han – Holy Heart of Mary

View Photos:   Senior  Intermediate  Junior    Presented by: Professor Fred Smith


Dale Evans Memorial High School Science Award 2005 ...return to top
Presented to students who have the best project related to respiratory health.

#120 Sheila Parai – Holy Heart of Mary

View Photo   Presented by: Ms. Kara Bourgeois


APICS (Atlantic Provinces Council on the Sciences) Communication Award 2005
For the project that best demonstrates excellence in communicating science to the public.
...return to top

#227 Jonathan Pretty – St. Peter’s Jr. High

No Photo -  Presented by: Professor Fred Smith


Newfoundland and Labrador Institute of Agrologists Award 2005 ...return to top
Best agricultural project.

#139 Matthew Parsons – Amalgamated Academy

View Photo  Presented by: Dr. Cynthia McKenzie


Royal Astronomical Society Award 2005 ...return to top

# 83 Jennifer Burry & Cara O’Keefe – Leary’s Brook Jr. High

View Photo  Presented by: Professor Fred Smith


Newfoundland and Labrador Teachers Association Award 2005 ...return to top
Awarded to a project in any category.

#218 Ashley Andrews – Holy Spirit High School

View Photo  Presented by: Mr. Gary Case


Ocean Sciences Award 2005 ...return to top

#13 April Warford & Kelly Spurrel – St. John Bosco

View Photo  Presented by: Dr. Cynthia McKenzie


 

CMOS (Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society) Award 2005

#85 Kaitlin Spinney – Beaconsfield Jr. High

View Photo  Presented by: Dr. Cynthia McKenzie


Congratulations to all Participants!

...return to top

Back